Answered By: Elle Fraser
Last Updated: Aug 21, 2015     Views: 2

Deferrals can only be approved if you have exceptional circumstances:

  • serious illness or injury, where a medical certificate states that you are unable to attend classes
  • bereavement of close family members such as parents or grandparents
  • major political upheaval or natural disaster in the home country that require emergency travel and this has impacted on the student’s studies
  • a traumatic experience which could include:  
    • involvement in, or witnessing of a serious accident,
    • or witnessing or being the victim of a serious crime, 
    • and this has impacted on the student (these cases should be supported by police or psychologist’s report) 

If deferral is longer than 28 days, you must leave the country unless you have exceptional circumstances. For more information refer to the Deferral Policy

Related Topics

Contact Us